Skip to content

Data & Research · Report

Australian Cosmetic Treatment Price Index

Prices that Australian clinics publish on their websites for 42 non-prescription treatments, compared by treatment, state and city. Published prices, not what patients pay.

Publisher Cosmetic.com.auFirst published 19 October 2026Data updated 19 October 2026

  • 42treatments with a national price benchmarkat least 10 businesses each
  • 1,994clinic businesses with an eligible published price2,649 clinic locations
  • $275median skin needling price636 businesses, the largest sample
  • 10cities with a city benchmarkobserved 17 to 18 October 2026

Median published price by treatment, Australia

Lowest single-treatment price per business, AUD, log scale. 42 treatments. Select a treatment to compare it by city.

IPL hair removal$39 · n 41
Laser hair removal$66 · n 365
LED light therapy$69 · n 435
Tattoo removal$99 · n 261
Skin tag removal$100 · n 30
Microdermabrasion$107.50 · n 202
Dermaplaning$129 · n 169
Medi-facials$139 · n 179
RF skin tightening$144.50 · n 118
Chemical peels$149 · n 273
Acne treatments$169 · n 57
Hydradermabrasion$199 · n 170
Mole removal$199.99 · n 23
Carbon laser facial$200 · n 114
Vascular laser$200 · n 58
Scar treatments$200 · n 15
Skin tightening$249 · n 61
Skin needling$275 · n 636
Pico laser$300 · n 35
Fat freezing$349 · n 43
Eyeliner tattooing$365 · n 55
Microblading$450 · n 47
Eyebrow tattooing$455 · n 145
RF microneedling$499 · n 74
Lip tattooing$500 · n 164
Ombre brows$510 · n 89
  • Median
  • Middle half (25th to 75th percentile)
  • Lowest to highest eligible price
  • Log scale

Source: Cosmetic.com.au, clinic websites, 17 to 18 October 2026.

Download
Show the numbers as a table
Published price statistics by treatment, Australia
TreatmentBusinessesMedianMiddle halfLowest to highestCosts page
Skin needling636$275$200 to $329$55 to $1,500Skin needling cost
LED light therapy435$69$50 to $89$20 to $599LED light therapy cost
Laser hair removal365$66$29 to $150$10 to $1,850Laser hair removal cost
Chemical peels273$149$104 to $195$20 to $900Chemical peels cost
Tattoo removal261$99$80 to $150$20 to $1,000Tattoo removal cost
Microdermabrasion202$107.50$75 to $138$20 to $320Microdermabrasion cost
Medi-facials179$139$99 to $187$35 to $1,356Medi-facials cost
Hydradermabrasion170$199$150 to $229.75$39 to $950Hydradermabrasion cost
Dermaplaning169$129$99 to $159$35 to $320Dermaplaning cost
Lip tattooing164$500$250 to $692.25$50 to $1,000Lip tattooing cost
Eyebrow tattooing145$455$250 to $690$45 to $3,800Eyebrow tattooing cost
IPL skin rejuvenation138$137$66 to $250$15 to $550IPL skin rejuvenation cost
RF skin tightening118$144.50$90 to $237.25$20 to $2,000RF skin tightening cost
Carbon laser facial114$200$182.25 to $250$79 to $498Carbon laser facial cost
Non-ablative laser rejuvenation114$295$199 to $350$52 to $1,900Non-ablative laser rejuvenation cost
HIFU skin tightening110$350$252.25 to $537.50$30 to $3,000HIFU skin tightening cost
Ombre brows89$510$379 to $700$95 to $1,300Ombre brows cost
Non-surgical body contouring74$155$99 to $299.75$40 to $1,200Non-surgical body contouring cost
RF microneedling74$499$312.25 to $599.75$99 to $1,000RF microneedling cost
Pigmentation treatments71$150$87.50 to $210$20 to $3,099Pigmentation treatments cost
Skin tightening61$249$120 to $400$49 to $1,000Skin tightening cost
Cosmetic tattoo removal59$180$149.50 to $222.50$50 to $400Cosmetic tattoo removal cost
Vascular laser58$200$150 to $299.75$40 to $550Vascular laser cost
Acne treatments57$169$110 to $250$20 to $1,215Acne treatments cost
Eyeliner tattooing55$365$275 to $450$100 to $800Eyeliner tattooing cost
Microblading47$450$350 to $699.50$49.99 to $1,100Microblading cost
Lymphatic drainage massage44$135$99 to $172.25$40 to $400Lymphatic drainage massage cost
Fat freezing43$349$210 to $575$100 to $998Fat freezing cost
IPL hair removal41$39$29 to $55$20 to $269IPL hair removal cost
Electrolysis hair removal40$50$37.75 to $66.25$20 to $199Electrolysis hair removal cost
Fractional laser resurfacing39$499$389.50 to $825$50 to $1,600Fractional laser resurfacing cost
Pico laser35$300$192 to $477.50$50 to $3,024Pico laser cost
Scalp micropigmentation31$1,000$500 to $1,349.50$300 to $3,500Scalp micropigmentation cost
Electromagnetic muscle toning30$299.50$157.50 to $400$75 to $750Electromagnetic muscle toning cost
Skin tag removal30$100$80 to $172.50$40 to $450Skin tag removal cost
Mole removal23$199.99$149.50 to $250$20 to $350Mole removal cost
Laser skin resurfacing22$525$312.50 to $799$120 to $2,350Laser skin resurfacing cost
CO2 laser resurfacing21$600$490 to $895$125 to $3,500CO2 laser resurfacing cost
Cellulite treatment20$144$100 to $257.75$40 to $750Cellulite treatment cost
Stretch mark treatment16$300$200 to $372.50$180 to $800Stretch mark treatment cost
Acne scar treatments15$199$149.50 to $374$20 to $650Acne scar treatments cost
Scar treatments15$200$140 to $342.50$59 to $550Scar treatments cost

Explore treatment prices

Choose a treatment and a price type, then compare cities or states. Every chart has a CSV and an image download.

Price type
Compare
Laser hair removal, lowest single-treatment price, Australia: median $66, middle half $29 to $150, 365 businesses (745 clinic locations), observed 17 to 18 October 2026. About laser hair removal

Laser hair removal: published prices by city

Lowest single-treatment price, AUD, one price per business. Shown where at least 10 businesses publish one. Dashed line: Australian median.

Brisbane$25 · n 11 · −62% vs Australia
Adelaide$30 · n 14 · −55% vs Australia
Melbourne$60 · n 151 · −9% vs Australia
Perth$78.50 · n 10 · +19% vs Australia
Sydney$99 · n 151 · +50% vs Australia
Gold Coast$150 · n 11 · +127% vs Australia
  • Median
  • Middle half (25th to 75th percentile)
  • Lowest to highest eligible price
  • Australia $66
  • Log scale

Fewer than 10 businesses (no benchmark): Canberra 8, Newcastle 7, Geelong 6, Wollongong 6, Sunshine Coast 5, Toowoomba 4, Cairns 3, Darwin 3, Townsville 3, Hobart 2.

Source: Cosmetic.com.au, Australian Cosmetic Treatment Price Index, dataset cosmetic-treatment-prices-2026-10-19-v1. Prices published on clinic websites, observed 17 to 18 October 2026.

Download

Spread of laser hair removal prices, Australia

Lowest single-treatment price, 365 businesses, AUD.

Median $66 (solid line). Middle half $29 to $150 (dashed lines). Bars count businesses by their lowest eligible price. The last bar holds 2 businesses above $513 (up to $1,850).

Download
Laser hair removal, Lowest single-treatment price: price statistics by city
CityBusinessesMedianMiddle halfLowest to highestvs AustraliaClinics
Brisbane11$25$20 to $41.50$11 to $99−62%Find laser hair removal clinics in Brisbane
Adelaide14$30$28.25 to $47.50$17 to $100−55%Find laser hair removal clinics in Adelaide
Melbourne151$60$29 to $150$10 to $449−9%Find laser hair removal clinics in Melbourne
Perth10$78.50$47.50 to $99.75$25 to $115+19%Find laser hair removal clinics in Perth
Sydney151$99$30 to $150$10 to $1,850+50%Find laser hair removal clinics in Sydney
Gold Coast11$150$56 to $150$24 to $389+127%Find laser hair removal clinics in Gold Coast
Canberra8Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Canberra
Newcastle7Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Newcastle
Geelong6Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Geelong
Wollongong6Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Wollongong
Sunshine Coast5Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Sunshine Coast
Toowoomba4Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Toowoomba
Cairns3Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Cairns
Darwin3Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Darwin
Townsville3Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Townsville
Hobart2Not publishedFind laser hair removal clinics in Hobart

Green: median below the Australian median; red: above. Differences compare published prices from different sets of businesses, not the same clinics in two places.

Laser hair removal prices by body area

A price joins an area only when the clinic's wording names that one area, with no combination and no men's qualifier. Prices that name no area stay in the lowest single price only.

Laser hair removal: median published price by body area, Australia

One session, one area, AUD, log scale. Areas with at least 10 businesses. Select an area to compare it by city.

Chin$29.50 · n 36
Upper lip$30 · n 39
Underarms$39 · n 50
Bikini line$45 · n 41
Brazilian$60 · n 47
Full face$68.99 · n 39
Chest$89 · n 25
Back$99 · n 38
Full legs$150 · n 47
  • Median
  • Middle half (25th to 75th percentile)
  • Lowest to highest eligible price
  • Log scale

Source: Cosmetic.com.au, clinic websites, 17 to 18 October 2026.

Download
Show the numbers as a table
Laser hair removal price by body area
AreaBusinessesMedianMiddle halfLowest to highest
Chin36$29.50$25 to $39.25$20 to $60
Upper lip39$30$25 to $39.50$17 to $60
Underarms50$39$29 to $45$14 to $70
Bikini line41$45$39.90 to $59$20 to $90
Brazilian47$60$50 to $77$12 to $120
Full face39$68.99$52.50 to $87.50$25 to $275
Half or lower legs30$88$80 to $147.50$30 to $544
Chest25$89$69 to $129$20 to $595
Back38$99$60 to $139.74$30 to $250
Full legs47$150$127 to $199.45$60 to $665

About this data

Downloads and citationCSV files for every treatment and area, dataset cosmetic-treatment-prices-2026-10-19-v1

Suggested citation

Source: Cosmetic.com.au, Australian Cosmetic Treatment Price Index, 2026 (dataset cosmetic-treatment-prices-2026-10-19-v1), based on prices published on clinic websites and recorded by Cosmetic.com.au.

  • Aggregated statistics only. Individual clinic prices are on each clinic's profile with its source page and date.
  • Prices are published by clinics on their own websites. Cosmetic.com.au does not set, verify by purchase or endorse any price.

Downloads

How the figures are calculated

What is left out, and whyPrescription-medicine treatments, surgery, courses, packages and other prices not comparable

Prices for treatments that use prescription-only medicines are recorded but never aggregated. The TGA's guidance says that stating a price for a prescription-only cosmetic injectable is likely to be advertising the medicine (TGA FAQ on advertising health services and cosmetic injections). Categories stay excluded until reviewed.

Categories excluded from the index
CategoryStatusReasonPrices held backBusinesses
Cosmetic injectablesExcludedMost use prescription-only medicines; TGA guidance treats a stated price for them as advertising.2,205488
Cosmetic surgeryExcludedSurgical fees are published in mixed forms (surgeon, hospital, anaesthetist); not comparable, and surgery advertising rules apply.878116
Medical skin servicesExcludedMedical services, not public on the directory.463115
Cosmetic dentistryUnder reviewDental services advertising (Ahpra and Dental Board guidelines) not yet reviewed for price aggregation.26386
Treatments excluded inside included categories
TreatmentReasonPrices held back
Hair transplantA surgical procedure priced by graft count (per graft or per procedure); prices are not comparable as one session.158
Hair loss treatmentsUmbrella category that can include prescription-only medicines; under review.109
PRP hair loss treatmentDepends on a prescription-only medicine.57
SclerotherapyDepends on a prescription-only medicine.48
Medical weight managementTreatment not shown on the directory.14
IV vitamin therapyTreatment not shown on the directory.9
Prices of included treatments left out of the benchmarks
ReasonPrices
Course, package or multi-session price2,424
Implausible amount (under $20 with no unit, or over $20,000)291
Per-unit price (per unit, ml or syringe)259
Per-area price211
Add-on to another treatment169
Promotional or introductory offer122
Outlier (outside 3 × IQR on a log scale)76
Consultation fee68
Deposit7
LimitationsWhat published prices can and cannot show
  • These are prices clinics publish, not the amount a patient pays. A published starting price is usually the cheapest option: the smallest area, the shortest session or the first visit.
  • Each business counts once, at its lowest eligible price. A chain with one price list for every branch is one observation, not one per branch.
  • Clinics that publish no prices are not in the sample. Whether they charge more or less than clinics that publish is unknown.
  • City and state medians come from different businesses. A difference between two cities is a difference between two samples, not between the same clinics.
  • All prices were observed between 17 to 18 October 2026. There is one collection period, so no price change over time can be measured. Future versions will compare the same businesses across periods.
  • Prices are read from clinic websites by automated extraction and classified by rules. Errors are possible; 76 prices outside the outlier fences were left out.
How the index is calculatedPrice types, comparison groups, thresholds and outliers

The lowest price each business publishes for one treatment session: a fixed price, a "from" price or the lower end of a range. Each business counts once per comparison, at its lowest eligible price. Benchmarks need at least 10 businesses.

Medians and quartiles use linear interpolation. Outliers more than three interquartile ranges from the middle half on a log scale are left out.

Full methodology