Skip to content

Data & Research · Report

Australian Cosmetic Clinic Density Index

Listed cosmetic clinic locations per 10,000 residents, from 6,889 clinic locations matched to ABS statistical areas and ABS population estimates at 30 June 2025.

Publisher Cosmetic.com.auFirst published 19 October 2026Data updated 19 October 2026

  • 6,889clinic locations listed and matched to an ABS areaof 6,941 active listings
  • 2.49listed clinics per 10,000 residents, Australia27,613,654 residents
  • 3.20per 10,000 in Sydney and Melbournethe cities searched to saturation
  • 18.7per 10,000 in Stonnington - Westhighest of 71 ranked SA3 areas

Clinics per 10,000 residents by state

Listed clinic locations ÷ ABS estimated resident population × 10,000. Australia 2.49.

Source: Cosmetic.com.au listings; ABS population 2025.

Download

Clinics per 10,000 residents by city

Bar colour shows how thoroughly each city was searched; compare bars of the same colour. Select a city to open its areas on the map.

  • Searched to saturation
  • Searched in depth
  • Limited search

Source: Cosmetic.com.au listings; ABS population 2025.

Download

Explore clinic density

Choose an area, a treatment and a breakdown. Cities open their SA3 and SA2 areas. Every value is also in the table and in the CSV for this view.

Break down by
Clinics
Australia: 6,889 listed clinic locations, 2.49 per 10,000 residents (27,613,654 residents).
Map of clinics per 10,000 residents by state or territory in Australia. The table lists the same values.
  • 1.55 to 1.77
  • 1.77 to 2.10
  • 2.10 to 2.55
  • 2.55 to 2.80
  • 2.80 to 2.91
  • Rate not shown (under 1,000 residents)

Clinics per 10,000 residents. Classes are quantiles of the areas shown. Source: Cosmetic.com.au listings; ABS population 2025.

Download
  1. Australian Capital Territory141 listed · 484,630 residents · 117 vs Australia2.91per 10,000
  2. Victoria2,033 listed · 7,073,859 residents · 115 vs Australia2.87per 10,000
  3. New South Wales2,306 listed · 8,592,524 residents · 108 vs Australia2.68per 10,000
  4. Western Australia766 listed · 3,044,382 residents · 101 vs Australia2.52per 10,000
  5. South Australia408 listed · 1,902,665 residents · 86 vs Australia2.14per 10,000
  6. Queensland1,098 listed · 5,669,764 residents · 78 vs Australia1.94per 10,000
  7. Tasmania96 listed · 576,261 residents · 67 vs Australia1.67per 10,000
  8. Northern Territory41 listed · 264,556 residents · 62 vs Australia1.55per 10,000

“vs Australia” is the area's rate as a percentage of Australia's rate (100 = the same). Compare areas only within one discovery coverage level.

Rankings and treatment availability

Where listed clinics are most and least concentrated

SA3 areas in Sydney and Melbourne with 20,000+ residents inside the search radius; 71 qualify. Clinics per 10,000 residents. Select an area to open it on the map.

Ranking

The highest list needs 5+ listed locations.

Source: Cosmetic.com.au listings; ABS population 2025.

Download

Share of listed clinics offering each treatment

Australia. A clinic counts once per category however many of its treatments fall in it. Select a treatment to map it.

  • Category
  • Treatment

Source: Cosmetic.com.au listings; ABS population 2025.

Download

Treatment availability by city

Share of each city's listed clinic locations offering the five largest categories. Choose a city to compare it with the others and with Australia.

Treatment availability by city

Sydney, 1,775 listed clinic locations

  • Selected city
  • Other cities (select a dot to switch)
  • Australia
  • Select a category to map it

Source: Cosmetic.com.au listings; ABS population 2025.

Show the numbers as a table
Share of listed clinic locations offering each category, by city
CityLocationsSkin treatmentsFacial treatmentsCosmetic injectablesHair removal and hair lossLaser treatments
Sydney1,77559%47%42%38%33%
Melbourne1,76955%43%40%37%31%
Perth69160%52%31%25%33%
Adelaide36749%42%34%28%30%
Brisbane33060%48%48%37%44%
Gold Coast24460%43%45%31%34%
Sunshine Coast20451%45%29%21%23%
Canberra14152%43%32%28%39%
Newcastle12468%62%35%31%44%
Geelong10845%48%36%33%26%
Wollongong9251%50%40%34%27%
Cairns8345%46%33%16%22%
Townsville6645%47%21%27%17%
Hobart5652%50%29%18%27%
Toowoomba3741%49%38%30%32%
Darwin3658%61%22%22%25%

About this data

Downloads and citationCSV files for every area and treatment, dataset cosmetic-clinic-density-2026-10-19-v1

Suggested citation

Source: Cosmetic.com.au, Australian Cosmetic Clinic Density Index, 2026 (dataset cosmetic-clinic-density-2026-10-19-v1), based on Cosmetic.com.au clinic listing data and Australian Bureau of Statistics population estimates.

  • Population: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional population by age and sex, 2025: Population estimates by age and sex, by SA2, 2025 (Table 3, persons), released 27 August 2026.
  • Boundaries: ASGS Edition 3 digital boundary files: Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) 2021, GDA2020 shapefile.
  • ABS material is used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. The ABS has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis.

Downloads

How the figures are calculated

LimitationsWhat directory-based counts can and cannot show
  • Counts are clinic locations listed in the Cosmetic.com.au dataset, not every cosmetic clinic in Australia. A location is listed once its website has been crawled and its details extracted.
  • Discovery searches were not equally deep everywhere. Searched to saturation: Sydney and Melbourne. Searched in depth: Perth, Adelaide, Canberra and Hobart. Other cities had a limited search and regional towns one centre each. Rankings use only areas searched to saturation.
  • Businesses without a website, and clinics inside salons, pharmacies or medical centres that list no cosmetic treatments online, are under-represented.
  • Treatment counts come from clinic websites. A chain's treatment menu published once for all branches is applied to each branch. 13 duplicate listings of one premises, 34 locations shown as permanently closed on Google Maps and 5 locations outside every ABS boundary are not counted.
  • Population is the ABS estimate at 30 June 2025 on ASGS Edition 3 (2021) boundaries. Listings were last checked between 17 to 18 October 2026. Recalculating the index with new listings does not change the population year.
  • This is one snapshot. There is no earlier version to measure change against.
How the index is calculatedSources, geography, deduplication and thresholds

Counts follow population. Sydney has 25.8% of listed locations and 20.4% of Australia's residents. Dividing by the ABS estimated resident population of the same areas shows where listings are dense relative to the people who live there. Residents are counted where they live, not where they work, so central business areas with few residents and many workplaces show high rates.

Clinic locations are placed in the ABS SA2 whose boundary contains their map coordinates. Two listings of one business within 25 m count once. Rates are shown for areas with at least 1,000 residents; rankings use SA3 areas with 20,000+ residents searched to saturation.

Sources: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Regional population by age and sex, 2025: Population estimates by age and sex, by SA2, 2025 (Table 3, persons); ASGS Edition 3 digital boundary files: Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) 2021, GDA2020 shapefile. Listings checked 17 to 18 October 2026.

Full methodology